Fragrance free, creamy textured and readily absorbed, this moisturiser hydrates, nourishes and helps calm and defend sensitive or intolerant, reddened skin. It supports the skins' barrier function with skin loving botanicals and helps protect your skin from common problems such as free radicals, photo-ageing and general weather damage (*Ingredient Profile Marula Oil).
This is a wonderful mid-weight moisturiser which acts also an ideal protective skin care product for normal to dry problem free skin. Use daily before makeup and/or night time.
- Free from fragrances / essential oils
- Free from alcohol
- Free from artificial colours
Perfect also to soothe delicate post shaved skin
After Cleansing massage into face and neck. Use gentle outward and upward movements
Please find out more about each ingredients' special benefits below
Cold pressed from the Marula tree seeds native to Southern Africa and Madagascar, and containing notably high amounts of Vitamin C. Traditionally it has been used in African medicinal and beauty treatments for centuries, as it is known to protect skin from harsh and dry elements, and aids in healing. It is lightweight and rich in oleic Omega 9 and linoleic Omega 6 fatty acids, which are essential for maintaining fresh, younger looking skin by deeply nourishing, hydrating and improving the overall health of the skin. Due to its high content of antioxidents, such as Vitamin E and Tocotrienol, Marula Oil is wonderful when it comes to protecting the skin from common problems such as free radicals, photo-ageing and general weather damage.
Shea Butter is rich in vitamins, plant sterols, vitamins and softens, protects against drying and nourishes the skin. It prevents moisture loss, protects against the elements and helps renew cracked, aged and damaged skin and can help with soreness, skin rashes and itching, acne, sunburn, scars. Shea butter gets to work deep in the skin and leaves it feeling soft, smooth and refreshed.
Aloe Vera has been used for centuries and it is more popular today than ever. It is cultivated around the world as a crop for its colourless jelly-like leaf parenchyma known as 'aloe gel'. It is used for a variety of purposes in food, food supplements, herbal remedies and cosmetics. Aloe Vera leaf parenchyma (aloe gel) may be effective when used on the skin against psoriasis, burns, frostbite, and sores caused by the Herpes simplex virus.
Oat Extract is a superior soothing ingredient for sensitive, dry, flaky skin and atopic skin conditions. It is known to have anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, and moisturising characteristics with a high linoleic acid content. Phospholipids contained in Oat Extract support the barrier function helping to keep the skin in healthy condition.
Alpha Bisabolol is the major active component of Chamomile. It has long been used in cosmetics for its anti-inflammatory, healing & soothing, anti-microbial properties and stimulating collagen production. It is particularly suited for sensitive skin where it protects from daily stress and the effects of pollution. Hyperpigmentation is reduced as Bisabolol helps to inhibit melanin production which is responsible for age spots.
Vitamin A promotes enzyme activity in the skin, counteracts inflammations and protects from the damage caused by free radicals and in this way helps to prevent skin disorders. It can regenerate skin prematurely aged by photodamage.
Evening Primrose is a plant native to North America but it grows in Europe and parts of the Southern hemisphere as well. It has yellow flowers that bloom in the evening. It was used by the North American Indian medicine men to make an infusion for healing wounds, gastrointestinal complaints and sore throats.
Where evening primrose oil is pressed from the seeds of Oenothera biennis, it is important to note that it is an exceptionally fine textured oil which is easily absorbed, with high levels of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) and also antioxidant Phytosterols.
Numerous clinical studies are available that detail the effectiveness on atopic dermatitis
Used cosmetically or topically in general, Evening Primrose Carrier Oil exhibits superb soothing and moisturising properties, and it is gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely ageing skin. It is reputed to not only moisturise but to also enhance elasticity as well as the texture of flaking or peeling skin, making it an ideal ingredient for mature skin. With astringent and softening properties, it promotes the look of a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion with enhanced radiance. By addressing roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness, and irritation, it is reputed to soothe skin afflicted with acne, allergies, eczema, and psoriasis.
Today, people are also using evening primrose oil dietary supplements for eczema (a condition involving red, swollen, itchy skin, sometimes caused by allergies), rheumatoid arthritis, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), breast pain, menopause symptoms, and other conditions.HISTORY OF EVENING PRIMROSE OIL USAGE
Europe: Known to be regal and noble enough for Kings and Queen’s to use in medicinal applications, Evening Primrose is famously referred to as the ‘King’s Cure-All.’ Historically, in Europe, various parts of the Evening Primrose botanical – such as its seeds, fresh flowers, leaves, and roots – as well as its essential fatty acid were used in medicinal applications to address symptoms of acne, asthma, diabetes, eczema, fatigue, loss of libido and impotence, menstruation and menopause, Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome, poor memory, and rheumatism.
Asia: In Ayurveda and traditional Chinese medicine, the plant’s and its oil’s therapeutic properties were revered and used to regulate and address issues associated with circulation, inflammation, the female reproductive system and the respiratory and nervous systems.
America: Among various Native American groups and in communities of early settlers, the plant’s various parts were used to make infusions, poultices, and topical pastes intended to address wounds. For some tribes, the plant’s roots even made up part of their staple diet. Its benefits were also used to support nutrition and nourishment as well as to soothe discomforts such as sore throats, stomach aches, gastrointestinal problems, and hemorrhoids.
Since the 17th century, Evening Primrose Oil has gained popularity for its remedial activity and has been used in Europe since then for medicinal purposes. (Source NDA 14 May 2018).
- Delivery & returns
- Next Working Day Delivery
- Weekend Delivery
- International Delivery
- Courier & Royal Mail options.
Options vary for Tiny Marketplace products - please check description for more information.
Find out more about the terms for our delivery options.
Items are refundable within 30 days of purchase. T's & C's apply.
Write Your Own Review